FANDOM


HSB LOGO

Summary Edit

Beginning in 2001 the Music Festival which would become Hardly Strictly Bluegrass first premiered under the name Strictly Bluegrass Festival. As the name implies, this event was originally intended to be an entire day dedicated to the genre. However the festival changed it's name by adding "Hardly" to the title in 2004 and has since encompassed a wide variety of musical acts, though the focus still remains on bluegrass.

Below is a list of all performing acts, all events have taken place in Golden Gate Park in San Francisco.

2001 Edit

  • Emmylou Harris
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station (featuring Jerry Douglas)
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
  • Blue Highway
  • The Crooked Jades
  • Road Oilers
  • batteries Not Included
  • Keystone Station

2002 Edit

  • Steve Earle and the Bluegrass Dukes
  • Blue Highway
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Keystone Station
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Lynn Morris Band
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart
  • Crooked Jades
  • Kim Richey
  • Road Oilers
  • Bluegrass Intentions
  • Jeanie & Chuck's Country Roundup
  • Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys
  • StrungOver!
  • The David Thom Band
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Hot Rize
  • Peter Rowan and the Rowan Brothers
  • The Peasall Sisters
  • Dale Ann Bradley and Coon Creek
  • The Bluegrass Homecoming
  • Alison Brown
  • Jerry and Tammy Sullivan
  • Jim White, *Tift Merritt
  • Eileen Ivers Band
  • Chuck Prophet
  • The Warblers
  • Trout's Rustic Revelers
  • Dark Hollow
  • All Wrecked Up
  • Alhambra Valley Band

2003 Edit

Dates: October 3-5

Performers:

  • Michael Fracasso
  • Kevin Welch
  • Eliza Gilkyson
  • Joel Rafael
  • Jimmy LaFave
  • Peasall Sisters
  • Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes
  • Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Alison Brown
  • Crooked Jades
  • Joe Ely
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Greg Brown
  • Four Year Bender
  • Gillian Welch
  • Fob 4
  • Jeannie Kendall
  • Matt Lax & Nearly Beloved
  • Buddy Craig
  • Mike Stadler & Mary Gibbons
  • Square Peg String Band
  • A.J. Roach
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Willie Nelson
  • Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
  • Hot Rize
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Jerry & Tammy Sullivan
  • Laurie Lewis
  • A Surprise For Warren
  • Old Crow Medicine Show
  • Hackensaw Boys
  • Justin Earle & The Swindlers
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • The Shots
  • Cari Lee Merritt & The Saddle-ites
  • Kevin Russell & The Lucky Dawgs
  • Sylvia Herold & The Trail Biscuits
  • Cabin Fever

2004 Edit

Dates: October 1-3

  • P.M.W.
  • The Peasall Sisters
  • Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
  • Steve Earle
  • Alison Brown
  • Hot Rize
  • Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
  • The Crooked Jades
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • John Prine
  • Nick Lowe
  • Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane
  • Ginny Hawker
  • A.J. Roach
  • Buddy & Julie Miller
  • Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet
  • Jon Langford's Ship & Pilot Band
  • The Waybacks w/ Darol Anger
  • Hot Club Of Cowtown
  • The Peasall Sisters
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • Donner Mountain Bluegrass Band
  • Blind Willies
  • The Barnburner Cloggers
  • Reeltime Travelers
  • Audrey Auld
  • Saddle Cats
  • Carolina Special
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Lynn Morris
  • Perfect Strangers
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Lynn Morris
  • Perfect Strangers
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Lynn Morris
  • Perfect Strangers
  • Emmylou Harris
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Hazel Dickens
  • Lynn Morris
  • Perfect Strangers

2005 Edit

Dates: September 30-October 2

  • P.M.W.
  • The Peasall Sisters
  • Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes
  • Earl Scruggs
  • Doc Watson with David Holt & Richard Watson
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Alison Brown Quartet with special guest Joe Craven
  • Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
  • Los Super Seven
  • The Knitters
  • Buddy Miller
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • The Greencards
  • Wake The Dead
  • Gillian Welch
  • Hot Rize
  • Rodney Crowell & The Outsiders
  • Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum w/ The Guest House Band
  • Perfect Strangers
  • Poor Man's Whiskey
  • The Peasall Sisters
  • Robert
  • Earl Keen
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
  • Kelly Joe Phelps
  • Joan Baez
  • Patty Griffin
  • Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez
  • Hud featuring Javier Matos
  • Shawn Camp
  • Tim Bluhm & Greg Loiacono
  • Michael Fracasso
  • Deborah Pardes
  • Toshio Hirano
  • Ana Egge
  • Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet
  • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  • Laura Cantrell
  • J.D. Crowe & The New South
  • Bill Evans String Summit
  • Hot Buttered Rum String Band
  • South Austin Jug Band
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Ralph Stanley & His Clinch Mountain Boys
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Hazel Dickens
  • The Waybacks w/ Darol Anger
  • Jim Lauderdale w/ His Bluegrass Band
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Songwriter Circle featuring Dave Alvin
  • Steve Earle
  • Joe Ely
  • Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
  • Guy Clark
  • Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
  • Todd Snider
  • Eliza Gilkyson
  • Dolly Parton
  • Split Lip Rayfield
  • Austin Lounge Lizards
  • Th' Legendary Shack*Shakers
  • The Be Good Tanyas
  • Druha Trava
  • Stiff Dead Cat
  • Willow Willow
  • Jimbo Trout & The Fish People
  • A.J. Roach
  • Rykarda Parasol
  • David Jacobs-Strain

2006 Edit

Dates: October 6-8

  • Elvis Costello
  • Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
  • P.M.W.
  • Alex Hargreaves
  • Samantha Robichaud
  • Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes
  • Gillian Welch
  • Earl Scruggs
  • Barbary Coast Cloggers
  • Banjo Extravaganza w/ Bill Evans
  • Tony Trischka & Alan Munde
  • Alison Brown Quartet with special guest Joe Craven
  • The Nashville Bluegrass Band
  • The Avett Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Chatham County Line
  • The Pine Leaf Boys
  • Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • The Opera Dukes
  • Jerry Douglas & Best Kept Secret
  • T Bone Burnett (Electric set)
  • Austin Lounge Lizards
  • The Stairwell Sisters
  • Allison Moorer
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • Billy Bragg
  • Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
  • Songwriter Circle w/ Steve Earle
  • Billy Bragg
  • Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
  • Todd Snider
  • Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison
  • Scott Miller & The Commonwealth
  • Kemo Sabe
  • Jon Langford
  • Rico Bell & Sally Timms of The Mekons
  • Heidi Clare & AtaGallop
  • Danny Barnes Collective
  • Annie & The Vets
  • Etienne de Rocher
  • Jeffrey Luck Lucas & The Sorrows

2007 Edit

Dates: October 5-7

  • The Abrams Brothers
  • P.M.W.
  • Augie March
  • Buddy Miller
  • T Bone Burnett & Friends (John Mellencamp, Neko Case, & Doyle Bramhall II)
  • Jeff Tweedy
  • Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek
  • Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • New Lost City Ramblers
  • The Roan Mountain Hilltoppers
  • Alison Brown Quartet with special guest Joe Craven
  • Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby with Kentucky Thunder
  • Gillian Welch
  • Steve Earle
  • the subdudes
  • The Knitters
  • John Prine
  • Keller Williams
  • Bela Fleck & The Flecktones feat. Victor Lemonte Wooten, Future Man & Jeff Coffin
  • Los Lobos
  • Fionn Regan
  • Allison Moorer
  • Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson
  • Nick Lowe
  • Boz Scaggs & the Blue Velvet Band feat. Buddy Miller, Jon Cleary, Ricky Fataar, Dennis Crouch & Greg Leisz
  • Symphony Bluegrass Ramblers
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Austin Lounge Lizards
  • Jimmy LaFave
  • James McMurtry
  • The Flatlanders feat. Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
  • Michelle Shocked
  • T Bone Burnett
  • Julay Brooks, Richard Brandenburg & the Cash Magnets
  • The Whoreshoes
  • Chris Smither
  • Shana Morrison & Caledonia
  • Blanche
  • Teddy Thompson
  • Dan Reeder
  • Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys
  • Pete Wernick & Flexigrass
  • Hazel Dickens
  • David Grisman Bluegrass Experience w/ special guest Curly Seckler
  • Earl Scruggs
  • Doc Watson with David Holt & Richard Watson
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Poor Man's Whiskey
  • The Sadies
  • Heartless Bastards
  • Mekons
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • Railroad Earth
  • The Del McCoury Band
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
  • Charlie Louvin
  • Songwriters Circle w/ Chris Smither, David Olney, Ray Wylie Hubbard & Steve Young
  • Jorma Kaukonen
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men
  • Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
  • Mother Hips
  • Moonalice
  • Hot Buttered Rum
  • Hacienda Brothers
  • Bill Kirchen & The Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods
  • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
  • The Wronglers
  • Red Wine
  • The Secret Life of Banjos/Jody Stecher & Bill Evans
  • Bill Callahan
  • Ned Sublette
  • The Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Marley's Ghost

2008 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2009 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2010 Edit

Date: October 27

Performers:

2011 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2012 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2013 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2014 Edit

Dates: October 27

Performers:

2015 Edit

DatesPeasall Sisters: October 27

Performers:

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.